We are finally meeting again!
About the Commonwealth Youth Forum
Why Should You Pay Attention to the Commonwealth Youth Forum (CYF)?
CYF brings together young leaders from across the Commonwealth to exchange ideas, build networks, identify and debate development issues, challenges, and opportunities, agree on youth-led initiatives to mitigate challenges facing young people and create opportunities to enhance their lives.
Rwanda is expecting up to 300 delegates, including two official youth delegates from each member country, as well as key youth sector stakeholders.
Quick info
Programme
Taking charge of Our Future
Kigali – Rwanda 19-21 June 2022 Intare Conference Arena
Saturday
18 June 2022
Sunday
19 June 2022
Monday
20 June 2022
Tuesday
21 June 2022
All Day
Arrivals + Registration + Accreditation
- Badge pick-up + COVID isolation requirements
- (Side Events Registration on Events App)
09.00am - 12am
08 30: Arrival of Delegates
Coffee and Tea
Entertainment and Networking
Opening Session
11 02: Arrival of Chief Guests
11 05: MCs Introduce Commonwealth Youth Forum
- Celebration of the Commonwealth’s Diversity – Countries, Culture & Flags
11 10 Welcome remarks
Alodie Iradukunda, Rwanda National Youth Council
Kim Allen, Commonwealth Youth Council coordinator
11:15 Entertainment
11 25 opening remarks
Dr Arjoon Suddhoo, DSG Commonwealth
11 35 Keynote address
Guest of Honour
Official Photograph
MCs:
- Ms. Makeda Mahadeo (F), Professional MC and professional DJ
- Mr. Darrion M Narine, MC - Co-Chair of Commonwealth Youth Task Force
12:15 - 13:15
TAKING CHARGE OF OUR FUTURE
This session will explore some or all 6 thematic areas to be explored in the forum: Governance and Rule of Law; Technology and Innovation, Sustainability, Human Capital, Health & COVID -19, Trade, Entrepreneurship & Employment.
The panel will discuss the role of Youth leadership in affecting needed change, and roles of other actors.
Speakers:
- Reeta Roy, President and CEO, Mastercard Foundation (F)
- Hon. Rosemary Mbabazi, Minister of youth and culture, Rwanda (F)
- Mitwa Ng’ambi, MTN CEO (F)
- Rijve Arefin, Awareness 360 (M)
- Chido Mpemba AU Youth Envoy to the Chairperson (F)
- Chaeli Mycroft (F)
Moderator:
David Toovey, Communications Expert (M)
13:15 - 14:15
Networking Lunch
14:15 - 15:45
YOUTH ACTION LAB: BREAKOUT SESSIONS ON 6 THEMATIC
(Governance and Rule of Law; Technology and Innovation, Sustainability, Human Capital, Health & COVID -19, Trade, Entrepreneurship & Employment)
15:45 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00
Plenary Session II: Redefining Sustainability
Keynote Address Stories of Impact Panel
This session will include a keynote address, sharing of stories of impact, and a panel of experts, changemakers and influencers which will explore and redefine “sustainability” under the current social, political and economic context. The panel will look at better and innovative ways to achieve new standards.
4.15pm – 5.30pm
REIMAGINING SUSTAINABILITY
This session will include a keynote address, sharing of stories of impact, and a panel of experts, change makers and influencers which will explore and redefine “sustainability” under the current social, political and economic context. The panel will look at better and innovative ways to achieve new standards.
Speakers:
Key note address: Hon. Sarah Nyirabashitsi Mateke, Minister of Youth and Children Affairs, Uganda
- Lilian Dodzo, Vice President and Regional Director, World Vision International – East Africa Region
- Ariella Kageruka, Ag. Chief Tourism Officer, Rwanda Development Board (F)
- Gaspard Abitsi, Country Lead, Gabon, World Conservation Society
- Lavetanalagi Seruiraduvatu, Pacific Rep-Young person 2022 YA Finalist (F)
- Frank Kamugyisha, EcoPlastics (Uganda) M
Moderator:
Leneka Rhoden, Commonwealth Youth Network, Coordinator - CYCN, (F)
17:00 – 17:30
LAUNCH OF YOUTHLED INITIATIVE
Closing
18:30 – 21:00
CULTURAL DINNER
09:00 - 10:00
YOUTH CHAMPIONS OF INNOVATION FOR TRANSFORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT
This session will include a keynote address, sharing of stories of impact, and a panel of experts, change-makers and influencers who will explore Innovation, Technology and how the youth can leverage their knowledge to accelerate impact.
Speakers:
Key note address: Hon. Mario Bowleg, Minister of Youth, Sports and Culture Bahamas (M)
- Maxwell Gomera, UNDP Representative, Rwanda (M)
- Edward Yee, CEO, GivFunds Social Ventures Asia-Singapore (M)
- Rianna Patterson, 2022 Caribbean finalist and Founder of the Dominica Dementia Foundation. (F)
- Angelo Igitego, CEO, Karisimbi Technologies
- Sagufta Salma, Youth Award Winner
- Josh Wale, CEO Ampersand
- Sylvia Makaria, Hepta Analytics
Moderator:
Martina Abera, media personality
10:00 – 10:30
Networking and Refreshments Break
10:30 - 12:00
YOUTH ACTION LAB: BREAKOUT SESSIONS ON 6 THEMATIC
(Governance and Rule of Law; Technology and Innovation, Sustainability, Human Capital, Health & COVID -19, Trade, Entrepreneurship & Employment)
12:00 - 13:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 – 14:45
CO-CREATION AND PARTNERSHIPS
This session will include a keynote address, sharing of stories of impact, and a panel of experts, change makers and influencers who will provide tips and insights to identifying and forming strategic partnerships required to take projects and ideas forward
Speakers:
Key note address: Hon. Kenson Casimir, Minister of Youth Development and Sports, Saint Lucia
Panelists:
- Yawa Hansen-Quao, Executive Director, Emerging Public Leaders (F)
- Jean Michel Habineza, Founder iDebate (M)
- Shomy Hasan Chowdhury, Awareness 360 (F)
- Omoyemi Akerele, Lagos Fashion Week (F)
- Amjad Saleem, Manager: Protection, Inclusion and Engagement IFRC (M)
- John May, Secretary General, Duke of Edinburgh International Award (M)
- Dr Joanna Newman MBE FRSA, Association of CW Universities (F)
- Shekhar Mehta, Rotary International President, India (M)
Moderator:
Ms. Gonaya Monei Sethora, CEO Business Woman Africa, Botswana (F)
14:45 – 15:00
Coffee break
15:00 – 16:00
YOUTH ACTION LAB: BREAKOUT SESSIONS ON 6 THEMATIC
(Governance and Rule of Law; Technology and Innovation, Sustainability, Human Capital, Health & COVID -19, Trade, Entrepreneurship & Employment)
16:00 – 17:00
SKILLS FOR THE FUTURE OF WORK
This session will include a keynote address, sharing of stories of impact, and a panel of experts, change makers and influencers who will discuss in-demand skills, jobs and predicting needs of the future to future-proof young people and the future generations.
Speakers:
Key note address: Hon. Harries Madze Bulunga, Minister of Youth, Sports and Culture, Eswatini
Panel:
- Prof Asha Kanwar, President of the Commonwealth of Learning (F) Asia- India (Invited)
- Will Straw, Prince's Trust International CEO (M) Europe-UK (Invited)
- Oulie Keita, Executive Director, YouthConnekt Africa (F) Africa- Cameroon (Invited)
- Kevin Frey, CEO, Generation Unlimited (M)
- Yussouf Ntwali, Cofounder BAG Innovation (M)
Moderator:
Ingrid Ingabire, Imbuto Foundation
17:00 – 17:40
Townhall
An interaction between experts of inspirational experiences
Speakers:
Key note address: Hon. Emma Inamutila Theofelus ( Deputy Minister of Information, Communication and Technology)
- Fred Swaniker, Founder – ALU Group (M),
Moderator:
TBC
18:30 – 21:00
City immersion
09:00 – 12:30
Commonwealth Youth Council General Assembly
Attended only by the official Youth delegates
Capacity building sessions
Organised by partners and attended by other delegates
12:30 – 13:30
Networking lunch
13:30 – 14:00
Startup Festival
A celebration of Innovation and Entrepreneurship and the amazing contributions of Commonwealth Youth to addressing some of the world's greatest challenges brought to life through a collaboration of various ecosystem partners